ETENDERS//IE

Periodic Inspection Reporting and Electrical Services at Dunmore East Fishery Harbour Centre

Department of Agriculture Food and the Marine
Status
Tender Submission · OPEN
Estimated value
€90,000
Deadline
29 Sep 2026, 15:00
Time left
29 days left
Published
28 Aug 2026
Procedure
Open
Reference
8942619
Buyer
Department of Agriculture Food and the Marine
View on eTenders.ieNotice PDF

AI summary

Periodic Inspection Reporting and Electrical Services at Dunmore East Fishery Harbour Centre

Department of Agriculture Food and the Marine

## Summary The Department of Agriculture Food and the Marine is seeking tenders for the provision of Periodic Inspection Reporting and Electrical Services at Dunmore East Fishery Harbour Centre. The estimated value of the contract is €90,000 (excl. VAT) for a period of one year, with the option to extend for up to two years.

## Scope & Deliverables * Periodic electrical inspection and testing of electrical installations * PAT testing * Electrical maintenance works * Inspection and testing of electrical power installation at the harbour, including public lighting, high mast lighting, electrical smartcard meters, access control points, weighbridge, pump station, lifting davits, and building electrics

## Key Requirements * Eligible tenderers must be economic operators with the necessary expertise and experience in providing technical testing services * Tenderers must comply with the requirements of the European Union (Award of Public Authority Contracts) Regulations 2016 and the General Data Protection Regulation * Tenderers must provide evidence of their ability to comply with the Contracting Authority's data protection policies and procedures

## Commercials & Timeline * Estimated value: €90,000 (excl. VAT) * Submission deadline: 29 September 2026, 15:00 IST * Contract duration: One year, with the option to extend for up to two years

## How to Bid * Submissions must be made electronically through the etenders.gov.ie website * Tenderers must submit their tenders in English * Tenderers must provide all required documentation, including the tender form, pricing schedule, and declaration as to personal circumstances

## Bid Considerations * This contract may be suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) that are interested in forming relationships with other SMEs or larger enterprises to increase their social and economic benefits * Tenderers should be aware of the Contracting Authority's policy of encouraging participation by SMEs and should consider how they can contribute to the successful implementation of the contract * Tenderers should also be aware of the potential risks associated with tendering for a contract of this nature, including the need to comply with data protection regulations and the possibility of contract extension or termination.

Tender documents

Click a file to download it, or grab the whole pack.

What “Open” means for bidders

Open procedure. Any interested supplier may submit a tender. There is no shortlisting stage — all compliant bids received by the deadline are evaluated against the published award criteria. It is the most common route for Irish public contracts and is open to SMEs and new entrants.

About Department of Agriculture Food and the Marine

Department of Agriculture Food and the Marine has 28 tender(s) tracked on TenderScout, of which 4 are currently open. On the EU TED record this buyer has awarded 110 contract(s) worth around €26,959,789.

Recent awarded suppliers include Lennox Supplies Ltd, Celtic Diagnostics Ltd, Chameleon Colour Systems, Agri-Food & Biosciences Institute (AFBI), Peter Kelly.